PDA

View Full Version : "Friendly" soup



Mahk
Sep 1st, 2008, 03:24 AM
I was excited to see that my local supermarket, Shaw's, one of the largest in my part of the US, New England, has started to "vegan/vegetarian" label their soup du jour. Last week I had a yummy vegetable soup that was marked as "vegan friendly" but when I went back a couple of days ago I found this:

http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3237/2816094204_b734a8e105_o.jpg

:eek: OMG. I wonder what might have been in the vegetable soup I had last week!:mad:

I grabbed the store manager and showed him. He took out his ball point pen and made an ineffective attempt to cross out the word vegan on the plastic laminated card (which you can see if you look closely) and then put the sign back on display over the soup and told me he would "tell them" [presumably to fix it]. He also seemed more upset that "vegan friendly" was grammatically incorrect than that it had been mislabeled. I'll check back and let people know if they even do anything about it.

veganwitch
Sep 1st, 2008, 03:28 AM
^ that is pathetic. *sigh*
I shop at Shaw's also but have never ventured near their soups. Now I'm glad I haven't.

Sarah_
Sep 1st, 2008, 04:09 AM
wtf. LMAO, this is so retarded it's funny. Cheddar cheese AND vegan friendly??!!

matt35mm
Sep 1st, 2008, 05:32 AM
It looks like a freak mistake, which most probably means that you were fine with the soup you had last time.

missbettie
Sep 1st, 2008, 06:05 AM
aw mahk that sucks. i get nervous when trader joes labels their stuff vegan too...sometimes it says it has malic acid in it...i know thats debatable sometimes but can i really trust it?

that sucks hard...

Mahk
Sep 1st, 2008, 06:17 AM
Malic acid (http://www.vegan-info.com/additives.html) is sometimes not safe for us?:confused:

missbettie
Sep 1st, 2008, 06:20 AM
hmmmm i heard sometimes it wasnt? maybe i'm wrong... is it lactic acid I'm thinking of? can that sometimes be safe?

Mahk
Sep 1st, 2008, 06:52 AM
Lactic acid gets it's name because it was first discovered in sour milk and indeed may be a natural ingredient found in, say, sour cream, but all the manufacturers of "lactic acid" as used as an ingredient in pickles, olives, etc make it by bacterial fermentation of sugary substances like molasses and sugar beets.

I did some research on it and posted my thoughts starting around post #360 and #363 in the Beer and cider thread (http://veganforum.com/forums/showthread.php?p=496274#post496274). The company that removed the "vegan" status of their product in that thread "due to the lactic acid" later recanted their story and said "Oops, we checked and indeed our supply of lactic acid is vegan after all".

missbettie
Sep 1st, 2008, 06:55 AM
o...thank you mister smarty pants... :D i always feel like you are a fountain of knowlege Mahk, thanks for the info!!!! <3 :)

Mahk
Sep 1st, 2008, 07:05 AM
Thanks.

BJJNick
Sep 2nd, 2008, 06:42 PM
Looking at that list of additives is discouraging. I don't eat much food with addatives and hopefully I haven't been eating some no-no's.

mikey.b
Sep 3rd, 2008, 01:13 AM
Malic acid (http://www.vegan-info.com/additives.html) is sometimes not safe for us?:confused:

according to the link, apparently alligator skin is not vegan. :eek:

pat sommer
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:21 AM
My sister sometimes made mistakes picking up food for us at Trader Joe's etc. until I got her to always look at the allergen warning: contains egg dairy and wheat.
Boy, that saves time!