I've read about foods that list beta-carotene in the ingredients using beta-carotene in a gelatin base, but only having to list it as beta-carotene - but does anybody know if products containing beta-carotene (here in the UK) that are also marked "suitable for vegetarians" are guaranteed to be free of a gelatin base with the beta-carotene?